Illinois Driver’s License Suspension
[…] Illinois treats driving on a suspended license as a significant breach of public safety regulations, emphasizing the importance of holding a valid driver’s license as a prerequisite for operating a vehicle on the state’s roadways.
Illinois Driver’s License Suspension
In Illinois, the suspension of a driver’s license can result from various infractions, ranging from the accumulation of traffic violation points and DUI convictions to non-traffic-related matters like failure to pay child support. The Illinois Vehicle Code, specifically sections 625 ILCS 5/6-303, outlines the offense of driving with a suspended or revoked license and establishes the penalties for this violation.
625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”
Tiered Penalties
The penalties for driving with a suspended license in Illinois are tiered, reflecting the severity of the offense and any previous violations of a similar nature.